Home
Gbf1
Deflag0
 Maps
 Upper Silesia
 Middle Poland
 Ratibor
 Cosel
 Ratibor

The district Ratibor

The following view is based on F. Triest, Topographisches Handbuch von Oberschlesien (Topographical Handbook of Upper Silesia), 1864.

In the year 1861 there were about 100.000 inhabitants, 17.800 spoke German, 45.000 Polish and 38.600 Bohemian or Moravian.

The inhabitants were mainly catholic. A protestant church existed only in the town Ratibor.

The district was divided into 35 parishes, belonging to two dioceses.

A) Diocese of  Breslau, containing the Polish spoken part:

    1) in the middle of the district: the parishes Ratibor, Ostrog, Altendorf, Janowitz, Benkowitz (Binkowitz),  Woinowitz and Pawlau,

    2) in the north the parishes Slawikau, Gammau, Markowitz, Ratibor-Hammer, Lubowitz, Rudnik and Polnisch-Krawarn,

    3) in the east the parishes Pogrzebin, Tworkau, Ruderswald-Zabelkau, Lubom, Krzizanowitz, Rogau and Groß-Gorzytz

    Out of these 21 parishes 13 were belonging to the Archipresbyterat Ratibor, 5 to Pogrzebin, 1 to Loslau and 2 to Lohnau.

B) Diocese Olmütz, containing the Moravian spoken part:

    1) in the south the parishes Hultschin, Beneschau, Haatsch, and Deutsch-Krawarn

    2) in the west the parishes Bolatitz, Köberwitz, Kranowitz, Zauditz, Groß-Hoschütz, Groß-Peterwitz, Odersch, Pischcz, Thröm and Sczepankowitz.

The district contains 2 towns (Ratibor and Hultschin), 2 small market towns (Zauditz, Stadt Kranowitz), 83 Dominialbezirke (manorial districts(?)) and 130 municipalities (Landgemeinden). Most of the manors (Dominien) were merged with their municipality, hence only  136 villages were distinguished.

Adamowitz (33), Altendorf (7), Annaberg (122), Antoschowitz (125), Babitz (31), Belschnitz (79), Beneschau (128), Dorf Beneschau (129), Bielau (131), Binkowitz (14), Bluschczau (83), Bobrownik (115), Bogunitz (34), Bojanow (64), Bolatitz (95), Boleslau (65), Borutin (63), Bosatz (6), Brzesnitz (54), Brzezie (3), Budzisk (40), Bukau (86), Buslawitz (130), Czerwentzütz (58), Czyprzanow (12), Deutsch-Krawarn (135), Elgot, herzoglich (43), Elgot-Hultschin (116), Elgot-Tworkau (85), Gammau (26), Ganiowitz (42), Grabowka (69), Groß-Darkowitz (127), Groß-Gorzytz (75), Groß-Hoschütz (107), Groß-Peterwitz (99), Grzegorzowitz Sl. (57), Grzegorzowitz, herz. (44), Haatsch (126), Col. Hammer (37), Henneberg (96), Hoschialkowitz (117), Hultschin (112), Janowitz (11), Kamin (87), Kauthen (136), Klebsch (106), Klein-Darkowitz (114), Klein-Gorzytz (80), Klein-Hoschütz, Com. (110), Klein-Hoschütz, frst. (108), Klein-Hoschütz, Guhder (111), Klein-Hoschütz, v. Gellhorn (109), Klein-Peterwitz (89), Köberwitz (97), Koblau (119), Kobylla (15), Kornitz (19), Kornowatz (73), Kosemütz (133), Stadt Kranowitz (92), Dorf Kranowitz (93), Kraskowitz (76), Krzizanowitz (59), Kuchelna (94), Langendorf (113), Lassoki (56), Lekartow (18), Leng (48), Lubom (68), Lubowitz (41), Lugerzowitz (120), Makau (28), Markowitz (29), Marquartowitz (121), Nendza (32), Niebotschau (71), Niedane (47), Ober-Ottitz (17), Odersch (102), Odrau (78), Olsau (77), Ostrog (5), Schloß Ottitz (9), Owschütz (62), Pawlau (24), Petrzkowitz (118), Pischcz (66), Plania (2), Pogrzebin (72), Polnisch-Krawarn (27), Ponientzütz (52), Proschowitz (8), Raasch (100), Raschütz (30), Ratibor (1), Schloß Ratibor (4), Ratibor-Hammer (36), Rogau (82), Roschkau (60), Rosow (90), Ruda (39), Ruderswald (61), Rudnik (50), Schammerwitz (23), Schardschin (13), Schichowitz (45), Schillersdorf (124), Schimotzütz (35), Schlausewitz (104), Schonowitz (51), Schreibersdorf (103), Sczepankowitz (98), Silberkopf (53), Slawikau (55), Solarnia (38), Strandorf (91), Studzienna (herzgl.) (10), Studzienna Adolf (16), Sudoll I (20), Sudoll II (21), Syrin (70), Thröm (101), Thurze (46), Tworkau (84), Uhilsko (81), Wilhelmsberg (74), Wilhelmsdorf (25), Woinowitz (22), Wrbkau (105), Wrzessin (67), Zabelkau (123), Zabrzeg (134), Zauditz (88), Zawada, herzogl. (49), Zawada-Beneschau (132)

Due to Triest the district was divided into I. Ratibor and the middle of the district (villages 1 to 28), II. the northern part  (villages 29 to 58), III. the eastern part (villages 59 to 87), IV. western part (villages 88 to 111) and V. southern part (villages 112 to 136).

Some of the villages have been renamed or put together in later years.

 

[Home] [Genealogie] [Diverses] [Genealogy]

© 1999, 2000 B. Josko